Publish Date: 01 Jan 1999
Share


Premier:
Rev . Makhenkesi A. Stofile (1999 – 2004)
Ms Nosimo Balindlela (26 April 2004)
DG: Mr Mvuyo Tom
        Dr S Muthwa (April 2004)

Office Bearers: 
1999
Speaker: Mr G E Nkwinti,                                                                   
Deputy Speaker: Mr K Mandlingozi,                                          
Leader of the House Mr M Mamase                                          
Chief Whip: Mr M M Makhalima,                                   
Chairperson of Committes: Ms N. Mahlawe, 
Deputy Chairperson of Committees: Mr J F Froehlich                                                                                               
Leader of the Opposition: Ms A M C Nash

2000
Speaker: Mr M Matomela                                                                    
Deputy Speaker: Ms M Marasha                                                       
Leader of the House: Mr M M Mamase                                              
Chief Whip: Mr S H Gqobana                                                           
Chairperson of Committes: Mr S Maclean
Deputy Chairperson of Committes :MS N Mahlawe                                                                                               
Leader of the Opposition: Chief G D Gwadiso

2001
Speaker: Mr M Matomela                                                       
Deputy Speaker Ms M Marasha                                                   
Leader of the House: Mr M M Mamase                                                                     
Chief Whip Mr S H Gqobana                                              
Chairperson of Committes: Mr S Mazosiwe
Deputy Chairperson of Committes: Ms NBJ Hoosain                                                                                   
Leader of the Opposition : Chief G D Gwadiso

2002
Speaker: Mr M Matomela
Deputy Speaker Ms M Marasha
Leader of the House: Mr M M Mamase
Chief Whip Mr S H Gqobana
Chairperson of Committes: Mr S Mazosiwe 
Deputy Chairperson of Committes: Ms NBJ Hoosain 
Leader of the Opposition : Mr WH Nel 

2003
Speaker: Mr M Matomela                                                                          
Deputy Speaker: Ms M Marasha 
Leader of the House: Mr M M Mamase                                                      
Chief Whip: Mr S H Gqobana                                                                   
Chairperson of Committes: Mr S Mazosiwe                                                                                           
Deputy Chairperson of Committes:  Ms NBJ Hoosain                                       

2004
Speaker: Ms N Kieviet;                                                             
Deputy Speaker: M Marasha                                                                      
Chief Whip: Mr S Gqobana;                                  
Deputy Chief Whiep : Mr A Mtsi;                                    
Chairperson of Committees : Mr Mazosiwe;                           
Deputy Chairperson of Committees  Hon G Barry

Members of Executive Council 
1999
MEC for Finance and Provincial Expenditure: Mr. E Godongwana                                                   
MEC for Welfare: Ms. L N Jajula                                                                                                          
MEC for Sports, Arts and Culture Mr. Mangcotywa                                                                               
MEC for Agriculture and Land Affairs: Mr. M Mamase                                                                     
MEC for Education: Prof S M Mayatula;                                                                                               
MEC for Public Works and Transport: Mr. T Mhlahlo;                                                                            
MEC for Safety and Security: Mr. D Neer;         
MEC responsible for housing and Local Government: Mr. S Mazosiwe; 
MEC for Health: Dr.  GC Thomas

In this period MEC for Finance was also responsible for Economic Affairs, Environment and Tourism Portfolio.

2000
MEC for Sport, Recreation, Arts and Culture: Ms Z B Balindlela;                                                       
MEC for Finance, Economic Affairs Environment and Tourism: Mr E Godongwana;                                 
MEC for Health: Dr M B Goqwana 
MEC for Welfare: Ms N C Kondlo   
MEC for Agriculture and Land Affairs: Mr M M Mamase     
MEC for Public Works: Mr P G Masualle                                                                                             
MEC for Procvincial Safety, Liaison and Transport: Mr D Neer                                                  
MEC for Housing, Local Government and Traditional Affairs: Mr G E Nkwinti
MEC for Education and Training:  Mr P S Sizani

2001
MEC for Sport, Recreation, Arts and Culture: Ms Z B Balindlela                                                       
MEC for Finance, Economic Affairs, Environment and Tourism: Mr E Godongwana  
MEC fro Health:Dr B Goqwana 
MEC for Welfare: Ms N C Kondlo
MEC for Agriculture and Land Affairs: Mr M M Mamase 
MEC for Public Works: Mr P G Masualle       
MEC for Provincial Safety, Liaison and Transport: Mr D Neer;                          
MEC for Housing, Local Government and Traditional Affairs: Mr G E Nkwinti;   
MEC for Education : Mr P S Sizani

2002
MEC for Sport, Recreation, Arts and Culture: Ms Z B Balindlela                                                        
MEC for Finance, Economic Affairs Environment and Tourism: Mr E Godongwana
MEC for Health: Dr M B Goqwana    
MEC for Welfare: Ms N C Kondlo      
MEC for Agriculture and Land Affairs: Mr M M Mamase     
MEC for Public Works: Mr P G Masualle 
MEC Responsible for Procvincial Safety, Liaison and Transport: Mr D. Neer 
Mr D Neer; MEC for Housing, Local Government and Traditional Affairs: Mr G E Nkwinti
MEC for Education: Mr P S Sizani

(1)Also Acting MEC responsible for Health and Welfare from 4 October 2001.

2003
MEC for Sports Recreation, Arts and Culture:   Ms ZB Balindlela                   
MEC for Roads and Public Works: Ms G C Barry                                                                                  
MEC for Finance, Economic Affairs Environment and Tourism: Mr E Godongwana          
MEC for Health: Dr M B Goqwana                                                                                    
MEC for Education:Ms L N Jajula;           
MEC for Agriculture: Mr MM Mamase;                                                                                                  
MEC for Social Development: Ms N Moerane;                   
MEC for Provincial Safety and Transport: Mr D. Neer;                
MEC for Housing and Traditional Affairs: Mr G E Nkwinti

2004 (After 26 April 2004)
MEC for Agriculture: Mr M M Mamase         
MEC for Sports Recreation, Arts and Culture: Ms N. Jajula     
MEC for Roads and Public Works:  Mr Sam Kwelita;                                                                     
MEC for Provincial Treasury:  Mr B. Nel;                                
MEC for Economic Affairs Environment and Tourism: Mr Andre de Wet                                         
MEC for Health: Dr M B Goqwana;                                     
MEC for Education:Mr M Matomela;                                                                     
MEC for Social Development: Ms N Moerane- Mamase;      
MEC for Provincial Safety and Transport: Mr T. Mhlahlo;                                                                        
MEC for Housing and Local Government : Mr G E Nkwinti

Members:
Abraham, Ms. Phoebe Noxolo (ANC)                                                                                 
Balindlela, Ms. Zisiwe Beauty (ANC)
Barry, Ms. Gloria Carol (ANC)
Basopu, Price Mike (ANC) 
Bici, Jackson (UDM)                                                                                          
Bula, Mzwandile Nelson (ANC)                                                                    
De Wet, Andre Eloff (ANC)                                                                                 
Fadana, Pongomile (ANC)
Froehlich, Johannes Francois (NP)
Gazi, Somthunzi Washington (UDM); 
Godongwana, Enoch (ANC)
Goduka, Xerxes Yizanende Zingisa (ANC) 
Goqwana, Monwabisi Bevan (ANC)                                                                                 
Gqobana, Sicelo Hamilton (ANC)
Gwadiso, Chief Gladstone Dumisani (UDM)                                                                             
Hobongwana, Phakamisa Arthur (ANC)
Hoosain, Ms Nealkanthi Bhen Jeevan (ANC)
Jajula, Ms Lizzie Nomsa (ANC)                                                                                 
Jordan, Tetinene Wordsworth (ANC)
Kakudi, Phofolo Sydney (DA) 
Khondlo, Ms Ncumisa Chwayita (ANC)
Kiviet, Ms Noxolo (ANC)
Komose, Ms Deborah Nomalinde(ANC)                                                                   
Kwelita, Ncedani Samson (ANC)                                                                                   
Letlaka, Sipo Mothose (UDM)
Letlaka, Tsepo Tisetso (PAC) 
Liberty, Tyrone Adolph (NNP)
Luyenge, Zukile(UDM) 
Maclean, Sindisile(ANC)
Magaqa, Edmund Mandla(ANC)                                                                              
Majokweni, Ms Theodora Nontombi (UDM)
Makgato, Johnny (ANC) 
Makhalima, Matthews Mfengu (ANC)
Makina, Ms Zanele (ANC)
Makupula, Mandla (ANC)
Malgas, Ms Hope Helene (ANC)
Malherbe, Guillaume Johannes (UDM) 
Mamase, Mutile Maxwell (ANC)
Mampunye, Mziwandile Melvin (ANC) 
Mangcotywa, Mzimasi Leslie (ANC)
Mangcotywa, Sonwabile (ANC)
Manyosi, Atwell Themba (ANC)
Marasha, Ms Mandisa (ANC)
Martin, Christian (ANC)                                                                                     
Masualle, Phumulo Godfrey (ANC)  
Matomela, Mkhangeli Manford (ANC)                                                                   
Mayatula, Prof Shepherd Malusi (ANC)                                                             
Mazosiwe, Siphiwo (ANC)
Mdutyana, Ms Sylvia Noluthando 
Metele, Toto Alfred (ANC)
Mhlahlo Thobile (ANC)
Mhlati, Masiza Maxwell (UDM)
Mkabile, Zingisa (PAC) 
Mkwayi, Zimasile Wilton (ANC)
Moerene, Ms Neo (ANC)
Motsilili, Chris (ANC)
Mpahlwa, Mzukisi (ANC)
Mpehle, Bantu Malizo (ANC)
Mtirara, Ndaba (ANC)
Mtsi. Skuta Afred (ANC)                                                                             
Nash, Ms Anna Maria Catharina (NNP) 
Nazo, Lulamile (ANC)
Ndamase, Cecil, Mlungisi (ANC)
Neer Dennis (ANC)                                                                                               
Nel, Willem Hugh (NNP)
Nkayi, Phila (ANC)                                                                                         
Nkwinti, Gugile Ernest (ANC)
Nogumla Robert Zanoxolo (ANC)
Nogaya, Ms Ntombizanele Esther (ANC) 
Nqodi, Ms Sally Belvia (ANC)
Qwase, Mahlubandile Dickson (ANC)                                                                  
Serache, Nathaniel (ANC)
Sigwela, Ezra (ANC)
Sizani, Phumelele Stone (ANC)
Smiles, Donald Cecil (DP)
Snell, Grant Trevor (ANC) 
Sobuwa, Advocate Silumlami (UDM)                                                                                         
Stevenson, Robert Sykes (DA)  
Stofile, Rev Makhenkesi Arnold (ANC)
Suka, Litho (ANC) 
Thomas, Dr Gertrude Christian (ANC)
Tolashe, Ms Nokuzola Gladys (ANC)
Tonjeni chief Velile Zanexhoba (ANC) 
Tonjeni, Templeton Luvuyo (ANC)
Trent, Edward William (DP) 
Trollip, Roland Athol Price (DP)
Wana, Sabelo (NNP)
Xasa, Ms Thokozile (ANC)
Xatula, Ms. Nancy Ntombizonke (ANC)
Xego, Michael Zweliyazuza (ANC)


Parties: African National Congress = ANC, United Democratic Movement = UDM, Democratic Alliance = DA, New National Party = NNP, Pan Africanist Congress of Azania = PAC


*Please note that this list has been compiled from various sources from the ECSECC archives and records provided by the Legislature. If you find errors or have additional information, please notify us. 


Share
 

 

 

 

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

 

Call Us on: +27 (0) 43 701 3400
E-Mail Us : info@ecsecc.org

Copyright. 2016 ECSECC. All Rights Reserved.